Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

Estensione audio stereo s-video CAT5

Estensione TV/Monitor S-Video locale stereo audio remoto

Return home

S-Video Extender via CAT5

Extend a S-Video TV/Monitor up to 183 meters away from a S-Video device.

Also known as: S Video Extender, local s-video broadcaster, TV signal extender, monitor signal extender, audio/video extender,
A/V signal extension, TV/monitor extender, extend s-video signal over CAT5, local/remote video/audio signal extension.
Available Options:
· Audio




Additional Product Information

View Data Sheet Data Sheet (PDF)
Extend S-Video signal
XTENDEX® ST-C5SV-600 (Remote and Local Units)
RoHS Compliant S-Video Extender

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Features & Applications

The S-Video Extender transmits S-Video locally and remotely up to 183 meters away from a S-Video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit connected to a S-Video device, and a remote unit connected to a monitor or TV.
  • Supports maximum 800x600 S-Video resolution.
  • Built-in suge protection.
  • Supports local and remote S-Video monitor/TV.
  • Available with optional stereo audio.
  • Use in-house CAT5/5e/6 phone wiring to locate a display remotely.

Specifications

Local Unit

  • Host Connection

    • Supports computers and video devices with S-Video output.
    • Male 4-pin miniDIN connector.
    • Optional stereo audio support - dual RCA audio plugs.
  • Local Access

    • Crisp and clear 800x600 video resolution.
    • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector for local monitor/TV.
    • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo jack.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10W (each - local and remote unit)

Cables

  • Use CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
  • Cables not included.

Remote Unit

  • Crisp and clear 800x600 resolution at 163 meters.
  • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector.
  • Optional 3.5mm stereo audio connection.

Video Quality Adjustment

  • Video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually for the video-only extender and automatically for the audio/video extender.
  • Push buttons on the side adjust video quality on the video-only units.
    • The setting is automatically saved to the unit. The next time the unit is powered the adjustment will be recalled.

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE, RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years
S-Video Extender Application Drawing

Audio Option

  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +/-1 dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 76 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
  • Requires powered speakers.
S-Video Extender with Audio Option
Extender with audio option

S-Video Extenders

Supported
Features
NTI Part # Local and Remote Unit
Sizes WxDxH (mm)
Download a
PDF Manual
S-Video only ST-C5SV-600 89x79x30 Download the Manual
S-Video + audio ST-C5SVA-600 89x79x30