Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

Estensore PS/2 CAT5 KVM, audio remoto KVM

Estensione KVM CAT 5, estensione tastiera monitor mouse

Return home

VGA PS/2 KVM Extender via CAT5

Extend control up to 183 meters from PC or NTI switch with no loss of signal

Also known as: KVM extender, cat5 kvm extension, keyboard monitor mouse extend, remote kvm cat 5.
Available Models:
· 91 meter extenders
· 183 meter extenders


Additional Product Information

View Application Note Application Note: Quick Reconfiguration between Secure/ Non-Secure Data Centers
View Data Sheet Data Sheet (PDF)
View CAD Drawings CAD Drawings:
ST-C5KVM-600
ST-C5KVM-300
ST-C5KVMA-600
ST-C5KVMA-300
ST-C5KVMRS-600
Extend control up to 183 meters from PC or NTI switch with no loss of signal
XTENDEX® ST-C5KVM-600 (Remote and Local Unit)
Available Options:
· Audio
· RS232


RoHS Compliant KVM Extender via CAT5

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Features & Applications

The KVM extender provides local and remote KVM (PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and VGA monitor) access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 91/183 meters away using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.
  • Sharpest and clearest VGA quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Supports two users: one local and one remote.
  • Local unit provides local KVM access.
  • Allows local and remote access to network servers.
  • Built-in surge protection
  • Available with optional stereo audio or RS232 control (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Keep-alive keboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Use in-house CAT5 wiring to locate a keyboard, monitor and mouse remotely.

Specifications

Local Unit

Host Connection

  • Supports a PC, SUN Fire™ V20z, or NTI Switch.
  • Male 15-pin HD/male 6-pin miniDIN connectors for PC or NTI KVM switch.
  • Optional RS232 support - female 9-pin D connector (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo plug.

Local Access

  • Crisp and clear 1920x1440 video resolution.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
  • NTI recommends using identical keyboards and mice at local and remote units.
  • Optional RS232 support - male 9-pin D connector (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo jack.

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10W.

MTBF

  • ST-C5KVM-L-600: 82,597 hrs, ST-C5KVMA-L-600: 82,073 hrs, ST-C5KVMRS-L-600: 80,292 hrs, ST-C5KVM-L-300: 88,969 hrs, ST-C5KVMA-L-300: 88,128 hrs

Dimensions

  • Size WxDxH (mm): 88x78x30
  • Weight: .54 kg

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE
  • RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years

Remote Unit

  • Supports resolutions up to 1920x1440; refer to the resolution charts below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
  • Optional 3.5mm stereo audio connection.
  • Optional male 9-pin D connector for RS232 (ST-C5KVM-600 only).

Video Quality Adjustment

  • ST-C5KVM-600: automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5 cable.
  • ST-C5KVM-300: video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10W.

MTBF

  • ST-C5KVM-R-600: 80,375 hrs, ST-C5KVMA-R-600: 79,710 hrs, ST-C5KVMRS-R-600: 79,237 hrs, ST-C5KVM-R-300: 86,881 hrs, ST-C5KVMA-R-300: 85,768 hrs

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Dimensions

  • Size WxDxH (mm): 88x78x30
  • Weight: .54 kg

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE
  • RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years

Options

Stereo Audio

  • Available on ST-C5KVM-600 and ST-C5KVM-300.
  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +/-1 dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 76 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
KVM Extender with Audio Option
ST-C5KVMA-600

RS232 Control

  • Available on ST-C5KVM-600.
  • Supports TXD, RXD, DTR, DSR, CTS and RTS.
  • Baud rate up to 56000.
  • Support for a touch screen monitor.
KVM Extender with RS232 Option
ST-C5KVMRS-600
XTENDEX
ST-C5KVM-600
Distances and Resolutions for
CAT5/CAT5e and CAT6 cables
Cable Distance
(meters)
Resolution
CAT5/
CAT5e
(UTP)
183 1024x768 at 60Hz
122 1280x1024 at 60Hz
91 1600x1200 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT5/
CAT5e
(STP),
CAT6
(UTP)
91 1024x768 at 60Hz
61 1280x1024 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
ST-C5KVM-300
Distances and Resolutions for
CAT5/CAT5e and CAT6 cables
Cable Distance
(meters)
Resolution
CAT5/
CAT5e
(UTP)
91 1280x1024 at 60Hz
45 1600x1200 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT5/
CAT5e
(STP),
CAT6
(UTP)
91 1024x768 at 60Hz
45 1280x1024 at 60Hz
30 1600x1200 at 60Hz
  Note: CAT6 cable has a higher skew than CAT5/5e cable, which causes colors to
smear. Since these extenders do not have internal skew compensation, they
work at shorter distances with CAT6 cable.

KVM Extenders

Supported
Features
NTI Part # Maximum
Extension (m)
Download a
PDF Manual
KVM ST-C5KVM-600 183 PDF Manual
KVM + audio ST-C5KVMA-600 183
KVM + RS232 ST-C5KVMRS-600 183
KVM ST-C5KVM-300 91 PDF Manual
KVM + audio ST-C5KVMA-300 91