Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

Estensore fibre ottiche monitor HDMI

Estensione HDMI flat panel tramite fibra ottica balun

Return home

HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

Extend a digital HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters).

Also known as: HDMI Optical Extension, HDMI extender, HDMI digital to multimode fiber,
optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic digital video extender, balun.


RoHS Compliant

HDMI Fiber Optic Extender for use with Digital Signage

Additional Product Information

Catalog Page Data Sheet (PDF)
ST-FOHDMI-LC
ST-FOHDMI-LC Transmitter Unit
Compatible Fiber Optic Cable fiber-2d-lclc-62
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM

Features & Applications

The XTENDEX® ST-FOHDMI-LC HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a digital HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.
  • Signal transmission via four strand multimode LC fiber optic cable — no RF interference.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Compact and durable design — allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • No software to install.
  • RGB and Clock signals are transmitted separately by multimode optical fiber, no separate copper connection required.
    The HDMI Optical Extender is the ideal solution for a wide range of applications.
    Examples include:
  • Remote HDMI display for home theater, medical, military, aerospace, industrial and traffic control applications.
  • Digital Flat Panel Displays (FPD), Plasma Display Panels (PDP), Video Wall Systems and projectors in conference rooms and auditoriums.
  • Kiosks with digital FPDs.
  • Color LED signboards, FPDs and PDPs for information display at stadiums.

Specifications

  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver): One female HDMI single link connector and two duplex LC connectors.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Optical source: 850nm VCSEL.
  • Compliant with DDWG DVI standard.
  • Built-in Auto EDID management function.
  • Data rate: 2.25 Gbps.
Environmental
  • Operating Temperature: 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -22°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, UL.

Dimensions
  • WxDxH (mm): 109.2x78.7x25.4
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (2 duplex LC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver for the transmitter up to 1,524 meters (not included).
  • Use HDMI-xx-MM cable to connect the HDMI devices to the transmitter and receiver.
Power
  • 12V/3A via DC adapter.
  • Power consumption:
    • Transmitter: 1.65W
    • Receiver: 2.48W
Warranty
  • Two years
HDMI Fiber Optic Extender up to 5,000 feet

HDMI Male-Male Cable

NTI Part # Length (m)
HDMI-3-MM 0.9
HDMI-6-MM 1.8
HDMI-9-MM 2.7
HDMI-14-MM 4.3
HDMI-20-MM 6.1
HDMI-30-MM 9.1
HDMI-50-MM 15.2
HDMI-75-MM 22.8
HDMI-100-MM 30.5
HDMI-150-MM 45.7

Fiber Optic Cables
2 Duplex LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length (m)
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-20M 20
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-30M 30
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-40M 40
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-50M 50
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-100M 100
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-300M 300
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-500M 500
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-700M 700
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-1000M 1000
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-1500M 1500