Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

divisore USB KVM, divisore KVM & hub USB

Più tastiere mouse monitor un computer USB

Return home

VGA USB KVM Splitter

Allows two users to control one USB computer and connect three USB devices.

Also known as: USB splitter and hub, built-in hub, USB hub, peripheral device hub and splitter,
keyboard monitor mouse splitter, USB keyboard splitter, reverse KVM switch.

Additional Product Information

View Application Note Application Note: Connect USB Touch Screen Monitors Using the USB Hub Ports
View Data Sheet Data Sheet (PDF)
VOPEX-USBV-2
VOPEX-USBV-2 (Front & Back)


RoHS Compliant USB KVM Splitter

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Features & Applications

The USB KVM splitter with built-in USB hub allows two users (two USB keyboards, USB mice and VGA monitors) to access one USB enabled computer and up to three USB devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc.).
  • Compatible with USB PC, SUN and MAC computers.
  • Built-in hub for multiple USB devices.
  • Access one computer from multiple locations.
  • Multiple users can enter data into the same program.
  • Both low speed and full speed USB devices are supported.
  • USB 1.1 compliant.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play Specifications.
  • Supports international keyboard layouts in auto-detection mode.

Specifications

Hosts

  • Male 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female USB Type B connector.
  • SUN Blade™ 100, SUN Blade 1000, SUN Ray™, SUN Fire™ 240, and SUN Fire V20z.
  • Supports PCs with USB-enabled OS (Win 98/2000/XP) and USB ports.
  • Supports PCs with USB-enabled BIOS (legacy USB support) and USB ports.
  • Supports MAC G4, G5 and Xserve.

Monitor

  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Crisp & clear 1920x1200 resolution.
  • Bandwidth is 150 MHz.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.

Devices

  • Female USB Type A connectors for connection of keyboard and mouse.
    • Compatible with most USB keyboards and mice, including Microsoft USB Intellimouse®, Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard and mouse. Gyration keyboard/mouse and Crystal Vision keyboard with touchpad.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Three female USB Type A connectors for connection of USB peripheral devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc.).
  • Compliant with USB 1.1 Specifications.

Cables

  • 0.9 meter female 15HD, male USB Type B to male 15HD, male USB Type A cable included.

Dimensions

  • WxDxH (mm): 216x152x66

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE, FCC, UL, cUL, RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years

VOPEX application

Control Methods

  • Press Mode button to cycle through all four modes. LEDs indicate which mode is selected.
  • User 1 Mode - Only User 1 can type or move the mouse.
  • User 2 Mode - Only User 2 can type or move the mouse.
  • Inst Mode - Keyboard or mouse activates immediately.
  • Delay Mode - Locked out user must wait five seconds after last keystroke or mouse movement occurs on active user.

USB KVM Splitter

NTI Part # Download a PDF Manual
VOPEX-USBV-2 Download a User Manual in PDF format

USB Extenders

NTI Part # CPUs
USB-C5 PC/SUN
USB-C5-CE PC/SUN

Compatible VGA Cables
Male to Female (VEXT-xx)

Length Part #
7.6VEXT-25
10.6VEXT-35
15.2VEXT-50
22.9VEXT-75
30.5VEXT-100