Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

cassetto terminale montaggio a rack commutatore console RS232

terminale LCD monitor tastiera commutatore seriale incorporato

Return home

Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

Control up to 16 RS232 serial devices from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: rackmount console terminal drawer, TELNET integrated rack mount console terminal and serial
console switch, terminal LCD monitor keyboard drawer with built-in RS232 switch, telnet terminal emulation

RoHS Compliant Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
RACKMUX-T15-CS16 (Front & Back)

zoom Click here to zoom in on image

RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 (Front & Back)

Additional Product Information

View CAD Drawing CAD Drawing:
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS8
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16
View Keyboard Layouts Keyboard Layouts:
RACKMUX-T15-CSx
RACKMUX-T15-N-CSx

Features & Applications

The Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Built-In Console Switch combines a 15" LCD monitor, keyboard and an 8- or 16-port console switch into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.
  • Forward-folding 15" Active Matrix LCD flat panel monitor.
  • Torque-friction hinges — monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with 17-key numeric keypad.
  • Manage up to 16 serial devices, including servers, switches, routers, and telecom gear through a single interface.
  • Rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Supports RSC capabilities.
  • Serial and parallel slave-printer ports.
  • Front panel security lock.
  • Emulates many terminal types.
  • Select from 16 foreground and 16 background colors.
  • Entire unit is only 1RU (1.75") high.
  • Available with optional anti-glare protective glass for the LCD.
  • Available with optional mounting bracket for two-post style telco rack.

Specifications

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via IEC connector.
  • Power consumption: 40W
  • Maximum inrush current: 24A

Keyboard

  • Available in multiple languages: English (US), English (UK), French, German, Italian, Spanish, Turkish.
    • RACKMUX-T15/T17: 83-key (US) or 84-key (UK, French, German, Italian, Spanish) keyboard with wrist-pad.
    • RACKMUX-T15/T17-N: 100-key (US) or 101-key (UK, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Turkish) keyboard with numeric keypad.

Dimensions

  • WxDxH (mm): 483x556x44.
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 558mm deep to 990mm deep.

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F).
  • Storage temperature: -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE, RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years
  ·Rackmount Console Terminal Drawer Specifications
·Console Switch Specifications


Rackmount Terminal Drawer with Console Switch

NTI Part # Description # of ports Download a
PDF Manual
RACKMUX-T15-CS8 Terminal drawer with console switch 8 Installation and Operation Manual
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS8 Terminal drawer with console switch, numeric keypad 8
RACKMUX-T15-G-CS8 Terminal drawer with anti-glare protective glass and console switch 8
RACKMUX-T15-NG-CS8 Terminal drawer with anti-glare protective glass, console switch, numeric keypad 8
RACKMUX-T15-CS16 Terminal drawer with console switch 16
RACKMUX-T15-N-CS16 Terminal drawer with console switch, numeric keypad 16
RACKMUX-T15-G-CS16 Terminal drawer with anti-glare protective glass and console switch 16
RACKMUX-T15-NG-CS16 Terminal drawer with anti-glare protective glass, console switch, numeric keypad 16
RL-T15-TEL Mounting bracket for two-post style telco rack NA
Modem to SERIMUX Adapter
DB25M-RJ45F-C
Serial Port to SERIMUX Adapter
DB9F-RJ45F

Compatible Adapters

NTI Part # Description
DB25M-RJ45F-C Adapt a modem to the SERIMUX
DB9F-RJ45F Adapt DB-9M serial ports to the SERIMUX
DB25M-RJ45F-T Adapt DB-25F serial ports to the SERIMUX
DB25F-RJ45F Adapt DB-25M serial ports to the SERIMUX