Miluma, Italian Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

Estensore UTP USB KVM CAT5

Tastiera monitor mouse remoti, estensione USB KVM

Return home

VGA USB KVM Extender via CAT5 to 305 meters

Extend USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor up to 305 meters

Also known as: CAT5 USB KVM extender, remote keyboard mouse monitor, usb kvm extension 305 meters long
RoHS Compliant USB KVM Extender via CAT5

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Additional Product Information

View Application Note Application Note: Multiple Users Can Control Multiple USB Computers Located 305 Meters Away Using CAT5 UTP Cable
View Data Sheet Data Sheet (PDF)
View CAD drawing CAD Drawing: ST-C5USBV
Extend USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor up to 305 meters
zoomClick here to zoom in on image

XTENDEX® ST-C5USBV Local and Remote Units

Features & Applications

The ST-C5USBV USB KVM extender provides local and remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitor) access to a USB computer or NTI KVM switch up to 305 meters using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable, which overcomes the USB five meter limitation.

 

Each ST-C5USBV consists of a zero-U local unit (connects to a computer, and provides local keyboard, monitor and mouse connections) and a desktop remote unit (connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse or the inputs of an NTI switch). The local and remote units are interconnected via CAT5/5e/6 cable.
  • Supports local and remote access.
  • Automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable.
  • Simple On Screen Display (OSD) menus allow users to configure the extender, adjust for video skew, and fine-tune video quality for optimal video resolution.
  • Maximum 1024x768 video resolution at 305 meters; higher resolutions are supported at shorter distances up to 1920x1440.
  • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Keep-alive keyboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Color-coded LEDs on both the local and remote units indicate power status and verify communication is established between the units.
  • Built-in surge protection.

Specifications

Local Unit

Hosts

  • Male USB Type A / male 15-pin HD connectors.
  • Compatible with any USB-enabled host computer, including:
    • Any USB-enabled SUN, including SUN Blade 100, Sun Blade1000, SUN Ray and SUN Fire™ 280R.
    • PCs with USB-enabled OS (Win 98/2000/XP) and USB ports.
    • HP J5000
    • PCs with USB-enabled BIOS (legacy USB support) and USB ports.
    • Any MAC G4, G5 or Xserve.
  • Compatible with NTI UNIMUX KVM Switch.
  • Keyboard and mouse presence are emulated 100% of the time so the computer boots error-free.

Local Access

  • Crisp and clear 1920x1440 video resolution.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female USB Type A connectors.
  • NTI recommends using identical keyboards and mice at local and remote units.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (power adapter included).

Cables

  • CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included).

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C(-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity:
    17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE, RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years

Warning!

  • The ST-C5USBV is not designed to be connected to an Ethernet card, Ethernet router, hub or switch or other Ethernet RJ45 connector of an Ethernet device. Damage to devices connected to the Ethernet may result.

Remote Unit

Monitor

  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Supports XGA/VGA/SVGA monitors.
  • A multiscan VGA monitor is required to display the different video outputs from different platforms.
  • Automatic video quality adjustment provides optimum image quality for various lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable.
  • On Screen Display (OSD) menus provide additional control, allowing users to fine-tune video image quality and adjust for cable skew.
    • Video skew can be adjusted up to 305 meters via OSD menus to prevent color separation, allowing the use of CAT6 cable.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.

Devices

  • Female USB Type A connectors.
  • Supports most USB keyboards with Windows, SUN or MAC layout, and most USB mice (up to three buttons) or trackballs, including:
    • USB IntelliMouse (scrollwheel).
    • Microsoft, Logitech or Kensington wheel mice or trackballs on MAC computers (support for all buttons).
    • Logitech Cordless Elite Duo.
    • Crystal Vision keyboard with touchpad.
    • Gyration keyboard/mouse.
  • The XTENDEX CAT5 USB KVM Extender will only work with USB keyboards and mice. It is not designed to support other USB devices.
  • Compatible with all NTI UNIMUX KVM Switches.

Power

  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (power adapter included).

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity:
    17 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE, RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years
CAT5 USB KVM Extender Application Drawing
Available Sizes
NTI Part # Local Unit Size (mm) WxDxH Remote Unit Size (mm) WxDxH Download a PDF Manual
ST-C5USBV 53x94x24 203x157x66 Download PDF manual
Distances and Resolutions for CAT5/CAT5e and CAT6 Cables
Cable Distance (meters) Resolution
CAT5/
CAT5e
305 1024x768 at 60Hz
274 1280x1024 at 60Hz
213 1600x1200 at 60Hz
137 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT6 244 1024x768 at 60Hz
213 1280x1024 at 60Hz
183 1600x1200 at 60Hz
122 1920x1440 at 60Hz